practice logo
dealer group logo

Privacy Policy < Go Back

Introduction

We abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act no 4 of 2013 to protect your privacy and take very seriously our obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and relevant industry privacy codes, to protect your personal information.

Under the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles and in the Privacy Policy below, we describe how we intend to meet our privacy obligations.
 

Personal Information

The Privacy Act sets out the information that it protects.

Personal information generally means information or an opinion about a person, where the person's identity can be derived from the information or opinion.

Some personal information is sensitive information. Sensitive information means a person's health and generic information.
 

Personal information collected

We only collect information that is relevant to, and necessary for, the financial services we provide you.

The kind of information we will be likely to collect includes your name, address and contact details, your date of birth and details about your financial circumstances, goals and strategies.
 

Consequences of not providing your personal information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you decide not to give us information we require, in order to provide you with financial services, we may not be able to provide those services to you.
 

How your personal information is collected

We will usually only collect your personal information directly from you.

It may be necessary to collect personal details from third parties, for example, issuers or operators of financial products or financial services. If we collect sensitive information, we will not do so without your consent (subject to some exceptions, for example where collection is required by law). However we will endeavour to collect such information directly from you wherever possible.

When we collect personal information about you, we will tell you why it is being collected, the organisations, or the types of organisations, to whom we usually disclose that kind of information, any law that requires the information to be collected, and the main consequences for you if the information (or part of the information) is not provided. We will also give you our contact details and tell you about how you can access the information.

We store all personal information collected in Australia.
 

How your personal information is used

Personal information is collected so that we can provide you with the financial services you request. This is known as the primary purpose for collection of personal information.

The types of secondary purposes for which we would ordinarily use or disclose your personal information include contacting you regarding other services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will also use or disclose information where such use or disclosure is now required by law, or is necessary in relation to dealing with unlawful activity or threats to life, health or safety.

Some of the uses described above will require disclosure of your personal information to third parties. Some examples of when this would be required include for the purpose of providing you with financial services. The likely recipients would be the Australian financial services licensee under which we operate, issuers or operators of financial products or financial services and providers of office and related services to us.

We will require that any third parties to whom we disclose personal information will only use that information for the purposes for which we disclosed it to them and on the basis that they will comply with their privacy obligations.
 

Data quality and protection

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Once your personal information is no longer required by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.
 

Data access and correction

If you think the personal information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you should contact us, and if you provide us with sufficient evidence, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Also, please let us know any relevant changes to your personal circumstances as soon as possible.

If you require access to the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email. We will generally allow access, unless certain exceptions apply - for example, if providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person, providing access would prejudice action being taken by an enforcement body, or providing access would be unlawful.

Your request should specify the information to which you require access. We will keep a record of your request for access and the manner in which it was dealt with.

We will not charge you for requesting access to your personal information. We may, however, charge you the costs associated with meeting your request, for example photocopying and postage costs.

We will aim to respond to your request within 2 days of receipt of your request.

If we cannot meet your request for access or correction we will provide reasons by email.
 

Use of this website

This website contains links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

The information collected about you by this website depends on the options accessed by you on the website. Anonymous data is collected from our website to evaluate its performance. Our website may use ‘cookies’ that allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not.

Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

If you provide us with personal details via this website, we may request personal information such as your name, address and contact phone number. We will only receive information submitted by you. We will use the submitted personal information for the purposes of sending the information to one of our financial planners and will only disclose it to our financial planners so that they may contact you to discuss your financial needs.

We will not sell your information or disclose it to others for marketing purposes.

We will retain any emails submitted by you to us, and may use your email address to send information which may be of interest to you. You can at any time request us to remove your email address from our mailing list.
Your personal information that is recorded on our server is protected by encryption technology and a system of secure passwords, logons and/or other security procedures.

< Go Back